Prepare.   Inspire.   Engage.

2020 SPEAKERS

Holger Knaack

“Everything we do opens another opportunity for someone, somewhere"

Holger Knaack

RI President-elect ROTARY OPENS OPPORTUNITIES

Floyd Lancia

Rotarian, business owner, world traveler.

Floyd Lancia

RI Director-elect 2019-20 Zones 30-31

David Brown

Enriching artists and the community

David Brown

Founder, Hamony Project

Rob Raylman

Healing little hearts around the world

Rob Raylman

CEO, Gift of Life International

Jenny Stotts

"Rotary Happy".

Jenny Stotts

District 6690 Membership Chair and AG

Governor Mike DeWine

We have an obligation to each other, if someone is showing signs of trouble or problems, we must help and we must not turn away.

Mike DeWine

Governor, State of Ohio

Dan Ryan

...emphasizing the importance of being involved in your local community...

Dan Ryan

Regional Rotary Foundation Chair elect Zone 30

Chuck Barnett

Sharing Our Stories to Grow Membership

Chuck Barnett

Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 30

Haris Sofradzija

it all begins with our members

Haris Sofradzija

RI Regional Membership Officer

Rebecca Silbe

facilitating the cultivation and stewardship of major gifts and bequest donors

Rebecca Silber

RI Regional Annual Giving Officer

2020 PROGRAM

Final 3-1-20

Presidents-Elect - FRIDAY
Various PrePETS Training

District 6600
10:00am till 3:00 p.m. at:
Columbus Athenaeum, Hellenic Room, 32 North Forth St Columbus

District 6670
10:00am till 3:30 p.m. at:
Columbus Athenaeum, Room TBD, 32 North Forth St  Columbus

District 6690
9:30 a.m. till 2:30 p.m. at:
Bricker & Eckler, 100 S 3rd St  Columbus

3:00 - 6:00 pm 2nd Floor Common Area

Registration
Pick-up Information, Materials, and Badges

5:00 – 6:30 pm Fellowship Time

Visit the Rotary Project Displays and Vendors

Cash Bar

6:30 – 8:30 pm Opening General Session - Presidents-elect Dinner and Commissioning Ceremony
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Flag Ceremony

Pledge of Allegiance and Moment of Inspiration – Linda Henderson, DGE District 6650

-----BANQUET-----

Speaker Introduction – Greg Birkemeyer, DGE District 6670

Speaker -
Rebecca Silber

Annual Giving Officer Zone 30
...The Rotary Foundation: Tell Your Story, Do More Good...

Keynote Speaker Introduction – Steve Heiser, DGE District 6690

Keynote Speaker -
Dan Brown

CEO and Founder, Harmony Project
...Show Up and Say Yes!...

Closing Remarks– Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Presidents-Elect - SATURDAY
7:00 – 8:00 am 2nd Floor Common Area

Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Continental Breakfast
All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

8:00 - 9:15 am General Session II
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener and Welcome – Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, AOP General Chair

Pledge of Allegiance & Moment of Inspiration
Pat Myers, DGE District 6630

Keynote Speaker Introduction
Keith Hodkinson, DGE District 6600

Keynote Speaker -
Mike DeWine
Governor, State of Ohio
Ohio Governor’s Imagination Library Opens Opportunities

RI Plenary Speaker Introduction
Steve Heiser, DGE District 6690

RI Plenary Speaker -
Floyd Lancia
Rotary Interntional Director Zones 30-31
The Rotary Foundation ,Public Image and Membership

Announcements

9:15 – 9:30 am Comfort Break

Spouses & Partners Transition to Their Program, Room 30, 3rd Floor

9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #1
– Leading Rotarians

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

Spouse/Partner Program
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor

10:30 - 10:45 am Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #2

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #2
– Engaging Your Club Members

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor

11:45 - 12:15 pm Transit to Lunch
12:15 - 2:00 pm General Session III - Lunch
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener– Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, AOP General Chair

Moment of Inspiration-Greg Birkemeyer, DGE District 6670

LUNCH

Speaker Introduction – Linda Henderson, DGE District 6650

Keynote Speaker –
Rob Raylman
, CEO, Gift of Life International
“Little Hearts Saving Lives Around the World”

RI Snapshot Introduction – AOP Co-trainers, Alison Frye, District 6600 and Steve Zabor, PDG District 6600

RI Snapshot - RI 3 Footed Stool–
Chuck Barnett, Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 30
“Do our Neighbors know Rotary?”
Haris Sofradzija, RI Regional Membership Officer
“Connecting with Younger Members”
Jenny Stotts, District 6690 Membership Chair
“Rotary Happy”
Dan Ryan, Zone 30 ARRFC, RRFC-elect
“As Rotary Grows,Foundation Opportunities Grow”

Announcements

2:00 - 2:15 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #3

2:15 - 3:15 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

Elective Educational Sessions #1
Refer to badge for room location

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30

Assistant Governor Program
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor

3:15 - 3:30 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #4

3:30 - 4:30 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

Elective Educational Sessions #2
Refer to badge for room location

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30

Assistant Governor Program
refer to badge for room location

4:30 - 4:45 pm Comfort Break

Transit to Your District Meeting Room

4:45 - 5:00 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up

District 6600 - Room 31
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Room 35

5:00 - 6:30 pm Networking and Fellowship
2nd Floor Common Area

-- Time to Visit with Vendors
-- Reception and Fellowship Time

Cash Bar

6:00 - 8:30 pm General Session IV - Closing Dinner
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Moment of Inspiration – Keith Hodkinson, DGE District 6600

RI Ceremonial Toasts
United States -- DGE Steve Heiser, 6690
Germany - DGE Greg Birkemeyer, 6670
Taiwan - DGE Linda Henderson, 6650
India - DGE Pat Myers, 6630
Rotary International - DGE Keith Hodkinson, 6600

-----BANQUET-----

Recognition and Thank You– Maris Brenner, PDG District 6600, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Speaker Introduction – Pat Myers, DGE District 6630

Rotary International Speaker -
Holger Knaack

Rotary International President-elect, "Rotary Opens Opportunities"

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony -
Holger Knaack, Rotary International President-elect

Pinning ceremony will be conducted within each district grouping by their District Governor Elect and Assistant Governors

Farewell Song - David Perkins, PDG District 6600
“Let There be Peace on Earth"

District group photos with Holger Knaack will follow.

Spouse/Partner Program - SATURDAY
9:30 - 11:45 am Spouse/Partner Program
Morning Session
Room 30

Rotary Up Close and Personal"

12:15 – 2:00 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
2:15 – 4:15 pm Spouse/Partner Program
Afternoon Session

Taking Action: Service Project &
Optional Tour of State House

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Holger Knaack
Rotary International President-elect

Assistant Governors - SATURDAY
TIME SESSION
9:30 - 10:30 am Morning AG Session 1
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor
Senior Leadership Forum

10:45 - 11:45 am Morning AG Session 2
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor
Becoming an Effective Assistant Governor

12:15 – 2:00 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
Keynote Address;Rob Raylman, Gift of Life International
2:15 – 3:15 pm Afternoon AG Session 3
Room: Suite 2108, 21st floor
Becoming an Effective Assistant Governor

3:30 – 4:30 pm Afternoon AG Session 4
Refer to Badge for Room Location
Elective Options
4:45 - 5:00 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up
District 6600 - Room 31
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Room 35

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Holger Knaack
Rotary International President-elect

Registration and Ballroom are located on the 2nd floor

Breakout Rooms are located on the 2nd and 3rd floors