2019 SPEAKERS

“The clubs are where Rotary happens"

Mark Maloney

RI President-elect

“ssssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

Floyd Lancia

RI Director-elect 2019-20 Zones 30-31

“ssssssssssssssssss"

Mary Beth Growney Selene

Trustee, The Rotary Foundation

“ssssssssssssssssss"

Tom Thorfinnson

RI General Manager & Chief Strategy Officer

“sssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

Liz Smith

Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 29

“sssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

Geoff Cochran

Associate Officer, Club and District Support, Americas

“sssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

Kendall Abbey

Annual Giving Officer, Zones 30- 31

2019 PROGRAM

Tentative 12-1-18

Presidents-Elect - FRIDAY
3:00 - 6:00 pm 2nd Floor Common Area

Registration
Pick-up Information, Materials, and Badges

5:00 – 6:00 pm Fellowship Time

Visit the Rotary Project Displays and Vendors

Cash Bar

6:00 – 8:00 pm General Session IV - Presidents-elect Commissioning Ceremony and Banquet
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Julie West, PDG District 6630, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Flag Ceremony

Pledge and Invocation – TBD, DGE District 66XX

-----BANQUET-----

Speaker Introduction – TBD, DGE District 66XX

Keynote Speaker -
Mark Maloney

Rotary International President-elect
“Theme”

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony -
Mark Maloney, Rotary International President-elect

Pinning ceremony will be conducted within each district grouping by their District Governor Elect and Assistant Governors

District group photos with Mark Maloney will follow.

Presidents-Elect - SATURDAY
7:00 – 7:45 am 2nd Floor Common Area

Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Continental Breakfast
All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

8:00 - 9:15 am General Session II
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener and Welcome – Julie West, PDG District 6630
General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S. Committee

Invocation & Pledge of Allegiance
TBD, DGE District 66XX

Speaker Introduction
TBD, DGE District 66XX

Presentation –
Geoff Cochran,Associate Officer, Club and District Support, Americas

Presentation -
Kendall Abbey, Annual Giving Officer, Zones 30- 31

Keynote Speaker -
Tom Thorfinnson, RI General Manager & Chief Strategy Officer
Topic

Announcements

9:15 – 9:30 am Comfort Break

Spouses & Partners Transition to Their Program, Room 30, 3rd Floor

9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #1
– Planning Your Year

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms

Spouse/Partner Program
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

10:30 - 10:45 am Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #2

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #2
– Leading Rotarians

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

11:45 - 12:00 pm Transit to Lunch
12:00 - 1:35 pm General Session III - Lunch
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener– TBD, PDG District 66XX, xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Invocation-TBD, DGE District 66XX

LUNCH

Speaker Introduction – TBD, DGE District 66XX

Presentation –
Liz Smith, Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 29
“People of Action”

Speaker Introduction – TBD, DGE District 66XX

Keynote Address–
Floyd Lancia, RI Director-elect 2019-20 Zones 30-31
“Your Year”

Announcements

1:35 - 1:50 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #3

1:50 - 2:40 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #3
- Engaging Your Club's Members

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

2:40 - 2:55 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #4

2:55 - 3:45 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #4
- Fundraising

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

3:45 - 4:00 pm Comfort Break

Transit to Your District Meeting Room

4:00 - 4:45 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up
District 6600 - Room 31
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Room 35

4:45 - 6:00 pm Networking and Fellowship
2nd Floor Common Area

-- Time to Visit with Vendors
-- Reception and Fellowship Time

Cash Bar

6:00 - 8:30 pm General Session IV - Presidents-elect Commissioning Ceremony and Banquet
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Julie West, PDG District 6630, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Invocation – TBD, DGE District 66XX

-----BANQUET-----

Speaker Introduction – TBD, DGE District 66XX

Keynote Speaker -
Mary Beth Growney Selene

Trustee, The Rotary Foundation
“Topic”

Farewell Song - David Perkins, PDG District 6600
“Let There be Peace on Earth"

Spouse/Partner Program - SATURDAY
9:30 - 11:45 am Spouse/Partner Program
Morning Session
Room 30

Panel of Rotary Partners
"What's It Like to be a Rotary Spouse/Partner"

Meet Our 2019-20 Governors
"Highlighting Rotary's Five Avenues of Service"

Rotary "What Do You Know?"

12:00 – 1:35 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
1:40 – 3:50 pm Spouse/Partner Program
Afternoon Session
Room 30

Demonstration
"Using a Lifesaving Defibrillator"

Optional State House Tour

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Mary Beth Growney Selene
Trustee-The Rotary Foundation

Assistant Governors - SATURDAY
9:30 - 10:30 am Morning AG Session 1
Room TBD

Rotary Senior Leader Forum
Floyd Lancia RIDE Zones 30-31

10:45 - 11:45 am Morning AG Session 2
Room TBD

The Rotary Foundation - How to Help Clubs Achieve More
Floyd Lancia, RIDE, Zones 30-31, E/MGA, Zone 30
Kendall Abbey, Annual Giving Officer, Zones 30-31

12:00 – 1:35 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
1:50 – 2:40 pm Afternoon AG Session 3
Room TBD

Facilitated Round Table Discussions

2:55 – 3:45 pm Afternoon AG Session 4
Room TBD

Tools and Support from Club and District Support

Geoff Cochran, RI CDS

4:00 - 4:45 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up
District 6600 - Room 31
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Room 35

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Mary Beth Growney Selene
Trustee, The Rotary Foundation –

Stay Engaged with the uSummit App - Event Code TBD

Download >>

iTunes

Google Play

Registration and Ballroom are located on the 2nd floor

Breakout Rooms are located on the 2nd and 3rd floors

SPEAKERS PRESENTATIONS FROM PRIOR YEARS