19-20 Theme Lockup

2019 SPEAKERS

“The clubs are where Rotary happens"

Mark Maloney

RI President-elect

Rotarian, business owner, world traveler.

Floyd Lancia

RI Director-elect 2019-20 Zones 30-31

Host parent to four Rotary Youth Exchange students

Mary Beth Growney Selene

Trustee, The Rotary Foundation

motivational speaker on leadership and integrity in today's business world

Tom Thorfinnson

RI General Manager & Chief Strategy Officer

Sharing Our Stories to Grow Membership

Liz Smith Yeats

Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 29

Associate Officer, Club and District Support, Americas

Geoff Cochran

Associate Officer, Club and District Support, Americas

facilitating the cultivation and stewardship of major gifts and bequest donors

Kendall Abbey

Annual Giving Officer, Zones 30- 31

2019 PROGRAM

Tentative 1-1-19

Presidents-Elect - FRIDAY
Various PrePETS Training

District 6600
8:30am till 3:30 p.m. at:
Renaissance Columbus Downtown Hotel, Room 30

District 6670
10:30am till 3:00 p.m. at:
Columbus Athenaeum, 32 North Forth St  Columbus

District 6690
9:30 a.m. till 4:00 p.m. at:
Bricker & Eckler, 100 S 3rd St  Columbus

3:00 - 6:00 pm 2nd Floor Common Area

Registration
Pick-up Information, Materials, and Badges

5:00 – 6:00 pm Fellowship Time

Visit the Rotary Project Displays and Vendors

Cash Bar

6:00 – 8:30 pm Opening General Session - Presidents-elect Dinner and Commissioning Ceremony
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Julie West, PDG District 6630, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Flag Ceremony

Pledge and Invocation – Dan Morgan, DGE District 6650

-----BANQUET-----

Speaker Introduction – John Reyes, DGE District 6630

Keynote Speaker -
Mark Maloney

Rotary International President-elect
“Rotary Connects the World”

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony -
Mark Maloney, Rotary International President-elect

Pinning ceremony will be conducted within each district grouping by their District Governor Elect and Assistant Governors

District group photos with Mark Maloney will follow.

Presidents-Elect - SATURDAY
7:00 – 7:45 am 2nd Floor Common Area

Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Continental Breakfast
All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

8:00 - 9:15 am General Session II
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener and Welcome – Sigrid Solomon, DGE District 6670

Pledge of Allegiance & Moment of Inspiration
Gary Vaughan, DGE District 6690

Speaker Introduction
Gary Vaughan, DGE District 6690

Presentation –
Geoff Cochran,Associate Officer, Club and District Support, Americas
Your Club and District Support Team
Presentation -
Kendall Abbey, Annual Giving Officer, Zones 30- 31
Your Foundation Resources

Keynote Speaker -
Tom Thorfinnson, RI General Manager & Chief Strategy Officer
The Future of Rotary and Your Club

Announcements

9:15 – 9:30 am Comfort Break

Spouses & Partners Transition to Their Program, Room 30, 3rd Floor

9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #1
– Planning Your Year

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms

Spouse/Partner Program
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

10:30 - 10:45 am Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #2

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #2
– Leading Rotarians

By Club Size in Assigned Rooms

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

11:45 - 12:00 pm Transit to Lunch
12:00 - 1:35 pm General Session III - Lunch
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener– Gary Vaughan, DGE District 6690

Moment of Inspiration-Carolyn Huston, DGE District 6600

LUNCH

Speaker Introduction – John Reyes, DGE District 6630

Presentation –
Liz Smith Yeats, Rotary Public Image Coordinator, Zone 29
“Brand Matters”

Speaker Introduction – Sigrid Solonom, DGE District 6670

Keynote Address–
Floyd Lancia, RI Director-elect 2019-21 Zones 30-31
“When Did You Become a Rotarian”

Announcements

1:35 - 1:50 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #3

1:50 - 2:50 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #3
- Engaging Your Club's Members

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

2:50 - 3:05 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #4

3:05 - 4:05 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

FACILITATED Session #4
- Fundraising

Spouse/Partner Program Continues
Room 30, 3rd Floor

Assistant Governor Program
Room TBD

4:05 - 6:00 pm Networking and Fellowship
2nd Floor Common Area

-- Time to Visit with Vendors
-- Reception and Fellowship Time

Cash Bar

6:00 - 8:30 pm General Session IV - Closing Dinner
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Julie West, PDG District 6630, General Chair All Ohio P.E.T.S.

Invocation – Sigrid Solomon, DGE District 6670

-----BANQUET-----

Speaker Introduction – Carolyn Huston, DGE District 6600

Keynote Speaker -
Mary Beth Growney Selene

Trustee, The Rotary Foundation
“Topic”

Farewell Song - David Perkins, PDG District 6600
“Let There be Peace on Earth"

Spouse/Partner Program - SATURDAY
9:30 - 11:45 am Spouse/Partner Program
Morning Session
Room 30

Panel of Rotary Partners - “What’s It Like to be a Rotary Spouse/Partner”

Meet our Future Governors – “Highlighting Rotary’s Five Avenues of Service”

Our Rotary Foundation – “The Heart of our Service to Humanity”

Rotary – “What Do You Know?”

12:00 – 1:35 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
1:50 – 4:00 pm Spouse/Partner Program
Afternoon Session
Room 30
Hands-on Service Project – My Very Own Blanket

Tour of Ohio Statehouse

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Mary Beth Growney Selene
Trustee-The Rotary Foundation

Assistant Governors - SATURDAY
9:30 - 10:30 am Morning AG Session 1
Room: South Hallway, 2nd floor
Relationship Building and Coaching
Trustee Mary Beth Growney Selene and Director-Elect Floyd Lancia

10:45 - 11:45 am Morning AG Session 2
Room: South Hallway, 2nd floor
Visioning and New RI Strategic Plan
Tom Thorfinnson

12:00 – 1:35 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
Keynote Address;RIDE, Floyd Lancia
1:50 – 2:50 pm Afternoon AG Session 3
Room: South Hallway, 2nd floor
Rotary Resources
Liz Smith Yeats, Geoff Cochran, Kendall Abbey

3:05 – 4:05 pm Afternoon AG Session 4
Room: South Hallway, 2nd floor
Open Forum with DGEs
5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Mary Beth Growney Selene
Trustee, The Rotary Foundation –

Stay Engaged with the uSummit App - Event Code 139793

Download >>

iTunes

Google Play

Registration and Ballroom are located on the 2nd floor

Breakout Rooms are located on the 2nd and 3rd floors

SPEAKERS PRESENTATIONS FROM PRIOR YEARS