Breaking Boundaries: Inspire - Collaborate - Lead


2022 SPEAKERS

Jennifer E. Jones

"You don't imagine yesterday, you imagine tomorrow."

Jennifer E. Jones

President-elect, Rotary International

Elizabeth Usovicz

The Power of We is Within Us All.

Elizabeth Usovicz

Director Zones 30-31, Rotary International, 2021-2023

John Blount

...by involving new members in meaningful ways is essential to their retention

John Blount

Past Director Zones 26-27, Rotary International

Katie Spotz

She used her raw courage to row the Atlantic, to make sure people have clean water to drink.

Katie Spotz

endurance athlete, charitable ambassador, author and world-record holder

M.J. Clark

Shut Up and Lead

M.J. Clark

Senior Leadership Consultant, Integrated Leadership Systems

2022 PROGRAM

final 3-8-2022

Session Guides

Presidents-Elect - FRIDAY
2:00 - 6:00 pm 2nd Floor Common Area

Registration
Pick-up Information, Materials, and Badges

5:00 – 6:30 pm Fellowship Time
2nd Floor Common Area

Visit the Rotary Project Displays and Vendors

Cash Bar

6:30 – 8:30 pm Opening General Session
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Carol Hughes, General Chair

Flag Ceremony

Pledge of Allegiance – Jim Duke, DGE District 6600

Moment of Inspiration – David Uhl, DGE District 6690

-----DINNER-----

Speaker Introduction – Doug Buchy, DGE District 6670

Keynote Speaker -
Jason Browne

Public speaker, award-winning radio host, Facebook Gaming partner, consultant & passionate Rotarian.

Closing Remarks

8:30 – 10:30 pm All Ohio P.E.T.S. Hospitality Suites by District

Presidents-Elect - SATURDAY
7:00 – 8:00 am 2nd Floor Common Area

Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Continental Breakfast
All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

8:00 - 9:10 am General Session II
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener and Welcome – David Uhl, PDG District 6690

Pledge of Allegiance
Julie Bandle, DGE District 6630

Moment of Inspiration
Doug Buchy, DGE District 6670

Keynote Speaker Introduction
Jim Duke, DGE District 6600

Keynote Speaker -
John Blount Past Director, Rotary International
Getting ready for your year.

Announcements

9:10 – 9:30 am Comfort Break

9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #1
– Innovation

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

10:30 - 10:45 am Break

Transition to Session #2

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #2
– Collaboration

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

11:45 - 12:15 pm Transit to Lunch
12:15 - 2:00 pm General Session III - Lunch
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener– Julie Bandle, DGE District 6630

Speaker –
Beth Stubbs, RI Director Elect, Zones 30 & 31
“Welcoming message”

LUNCH

Speaker Introduction – Doug Buchy, DGE District 6670

Keynote Speaker –
Mike Kelly, PDG 2013-14 District 6670 and Leadership Consultant
“Prepare for Leadership”

Announcements

2:00 - 2:15 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Session #3

2:15 - 3:15 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE Educational Session #3
– Inspiration

By club size in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

3:15 - 3:30 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #4

3:30 - 4:30 pm Afternoon General Session
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Presentations by Rotary representatives covering Membership, Rotary Foundation and Public Image
Haris Sofradzija, Dan Ryan and Laura Carie

Speaker Introduction – Julie Bandle, DGE District 6630

Keynote Speaker –
Jenny Stotts, Assistant Rotary Coordinator, Zones 30
“Your Rotary Happy”

Announcements

4:30 - 4:45 pm Comfort Break

Transit to Your District Meeting Room

4:45 - 5:15 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up

District 6600 - Room 30
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Executive Mtg Rm (3rd floor)

5:15 - 5:45 pm Rest, Relax, Refresh and Change for the Evening
5:45 - 6:30 pm Networking and Fellowship
2nd Floor Common Area

-- Time to Visit with Vendors
-- Reception and Fellowship Time

Cash Bar

6:30 - 8:30 pm General Session IV - Closing Dinner
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Dave Jones, DG District 6630

Moment of Inspiration – David Uhl, DGE District 6690

RI Ceremonial Toasts
Canada - Julie Bandle, DGE 6630
Scotland - Doug Buchy, DGE 6670
Australia - DGE Jim Duke, 6600
Rotary International - Rich Tirpak, DGE 6650
United States -- David Uhl, DGE 6690

-----DINNER-----

Recognition and Thank You– Carol Hughes, AOP General Chair, District 6670

Speaker Introduction – Carol Hughes, PDG District 6670

Rotary International Speaker -
Gordon McInally President Elect, Rotary International"Create Hope in the World"

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony -
Gordon McInally

Pinning ceremony will be conducted within each district grouping by their District Governor Elect and Assistant Governors

Farewell Song - David Perkins, PDG District 6600
“Let There be Peace on Earth"

District group photos will follow.

8:30 - 10:30 pm All Ohio P.E.T.S. Hospitality Suites by District

Assistant Governors - SATURDAY
TIME SESSION
9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #1
– Innovation

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #2
– Collaboration

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

12:15 – 2:00 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
Keynote Address;M.J. Clark, Senior Leadership Consultant

2:15 – 3:15 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

AG Session
– Meeting with RI Senior Leaders for Q&A

Refer to name badge for room assignment

3:30 – 4:30 pm Afternoon AG Session 4
Room 30
Final Details for AGs

4:45 - 5:00 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up
District 6600 - Room 30
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Executive Mtg Rm (3rd floor)

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Gordon McInally
President Elect, Rotary International

Registration and Ballroom are located on the 2nd floor

Breakout Rooms are located on the 2nd and 3rd floors