Breaking Boundaries: Inspire - Collaborate - Lead


2022 SPEAKERS

Jennifer E. Jones

"You don't imagine yesterday, you imagine tomorrow."

Jennifer E. Jones

President-elect, Rotary International

Elizabeth Usovicz

The Power of We is Within Us All.

Elizabeth Usovicz

Director Zones 30-31, Rotary International, 2021-2023

John Blount

...by involving new members in meaningful ways is essential to their retention

John Blount

Past Director Zones 26-27, Rotary International

Katie Spotz

She used her raw courage to row the Atlantic, to make sure people have clean water to drink.

Katie Spotz

endurance athlete, charitable ambassador, author and world-record holder

M.J. Clark

Shut Up and Lead

M.J. Clark

Senior Leadership Consultant, Integrated Leadership Systems

2022 PROGRAM

final 3-8-2022

Session Guides

Presidents-Elect - FRIDAY
3:00 - 6:00 pm 2nd Floor Common Area

Registration
Pick-up Information, Materials, and Badges

5:00 – 6:30 pm Fellowship Time
2nd Floor Common Area

Visit the Rotary Project Displays and Vendors

Cash Bar

6:30 – 8:30 pm Opening General Session
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Diana Savage, DGE District 6600

Flag Ceremony

Pledge of Allegiance – Frank Scott, DGE District 6670

Moment of Inspiration – Price Finley, DGE District 6690

-----DINNER-----

Speaker Introduction – Dave Jones, DGE District 6630

Keynote Speaker -
Katie Spotz

Endurance athlete, charitable ambassador, author and world-record holder
...Redefine Possible

Closing Remarks

8:30 – 10:30 pm All Ohio PETS Combined Hospitality
2nd Floor Common Area
Cash Bar

Presidents-Elect - SATURDAY
7:00 – 8:00 am 2nd Floor Common Area

Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Continental Breakfast
All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

8:00 - 9:10 am General Session II
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener and Welcome – Frank Scott, PDG District 6670

Pledge of Allegiance
Diana Savage, DGE District 6600

Moment of Inspiration
Michelle Charles, DGE District 6650

Keynote Speaker Introduction
Price Finley, DGE District 6690

Keynote Speaker -
John Blount Past Director, Rotary International
........

Announcements

9:10 – 9:30 am Comfort Break

Spouses & Partners Transition to Their Program, Room 30, 3rd Floor

9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #1
– Innovation

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

Spouse/Partner Program
Room 30, 3rd Floor

10:30 - 10:45 am Break

Transition to Session #2

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #2
– Collaboration

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

Spouse/Partner Program
Room 30, 3rd Floor

11:45 - 12:15 pm Transit to Lunch
12:15 - 2:00 pm General Session III - Lunch
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Convener– Price Finley, DGE District 6690

Moment of Inspiration-Jessica Rudolph - My Very Own Blanket

LUNCH

Speaker Introduction – Diana Savage, DGE District 6600

Keynote Speaker –
M.J. Clark, Senior Leadership Consultant
“Authentic Leadership: How to Navigate Difficult Conversations”

Announcements

2:00 - 2:15 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Session #3

2:15 - 3:15 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE Educational Session #3
– Inspiration

By club size in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

3:15 - 3:30 pm Comfort Break

Transition to Facilitated Session #4

3:30 - 4:30 pm Afternoon General Session
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - OPEN SEATING

Speaker Introduction – Michelle Charles, DGE District 6650

Keynote Speaker –
Elizabeth Usovicz, Zones 30-31 Director, Rotary International
“Empowering Girls”

Announcements

4:30 - 4:45 pm Comfort Break

Transit to Your District Meeting Room

4:45 - 5:15 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up

District 6600 - Room 30
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Executive Mtg Rm (3rd floor)

5:15 - 5:45 pm Rest, Relax, Refresh and Change for the Evening
5:45 - 6:30 pm Networking and Fellowship
2nd Floor Common Area

-- Time to Visit with Vendors
-- Reception and Fellowship Time

Cash Bar

6:30 - 8:30 pm General Session IV - Closing Dinner
Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

All Attendees - SEATING BY DISTRICT

Convener– Michelle Charles, DGE District 6650

Moment of Inspiration – Dave Jones, DGE District 6630

RI Ceremonial Toasts
United States -- DGE Diane Savage, 6600
India - DGE Dave Jones, 6630
Canada - DGE Michelle Charles, 6650
Rotary International - DGE Price Finley, 6690

-----DINNER-----

Recognition and Thank You– Steve Heiser, AOP General Chair, District 6600

Speaker Introduction – Frank Scott, DGE District 6670

Rotary International Speaker -
Jennifer Jones President Elect, Rotary International"Imagine Rotary"

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony -
Jennifer Jones

Pinning ceremony will be conducted within each district grouping by their District Governor Elect and Assistant Governors

Farewell Song - David Perkins, PDG District 6600
“Let There be Peace on Earth"

District group photos will follow.

8:30 - 10:30 pm All OH PETS Combined Hospitality
2nd Floor Common Area
Cash Bar

Spouse/Partner Program - SATURDAY
9:30 - 11:45 am Spouse/Partner Program
Morning Session
Room 30

Rotary Up, Close and Personal"

12:15 – 2:00 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
2:15 – 4:15 pm Spouse/Partner Program
Afternoon Session

Taking Action: Service Project &
Optional Tour of State House

5:45 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Jennifer Jones
President Elect, Rotary International

Presidents-Elect Commissioning Ceremony

Assistant Governors - SATURDAY
TIME SESSION
9:30 - 10:30 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #1
– Innovation

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

10:45 - 11:45 am 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

PE and AG Educational Session #2
– Collaboration

By random selection in Assigned Rooms
Refer to name badge for room assignment

12:15 – 2:00 pm Lunch
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E
Keynote Address;M.J. Clark, Senior Leadership Consultant

2:15 – 3:15 pm 2nd and 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

AG Session
– Meeting with RI Senior Leaders for Q&A

Refer to name badge for room assignment

3:30 – 4:30 pm Afternoon AG Session 4
Room 30
Final Details for AGs

4:45 - 5:00 pm 3rd floor Meeting Rooms

– District Meeting Wrap Up
District 6600 - Room 30
District 6630 - Room 32
District 6650 - Room 33
District 6670 - Room 34
District 6690 - Executive Mtg Rm (3rd floor)

5:00 – 8:30 pm Reception and Dinner
2nd Floor Woody Hayes Ballroom A-B-C-D-E

Keynote Speaker:
Jennifer Jones
President Elect, Rotary International

Registration and Ballroom are located on the 2nd floor

Breakout Rooms are located on the 2nd and 3rd floors